WoSo Around the World: Another hat trick for Bunny Shaw

WoSo Around the World: Another hat trick for Bunny Shaw

In England on Sunday, Manchester City completed a repeat as FA Cup champions with a gripping 3-1 win over Everton. Samantha Mewis (Courage) opened for Man City but Everton equalized and the match went to extra time. Georgia Stanway then hit the winner and former Dash Janine Beckie iced it late. Rose Lavelle (Reign) played the first 70 minutes for the winners. Claire Emslie (Pride) was not eligible to play in the competition for Everton.

France

France

WLDGFGAPTS
Lyon70023121
Paris Saint-Germain60122119
Montpellier42191113
Bordeaux322181111
Paris FC32213911
Dijon3409159
Fleury 912326158
Stade de Reims24113167
Guingamp2507146
Soyaux2504146
Issy2506216
Le Havre1518104

The Latest: Khadija “Bunny” Shaw notched her second hat trick in the last three matches for Bordeaux. With the scored tied 1-1 against Dijon at halftime, Shaw scored goals in the 47th, 57th, and 65th minutes to blow the match open. It ended 5-1 and moved Bordeaux into 4th place on the table. Shaw leads the scoring table with 9. At the other end of the table, Le Havre fell to the bottom after losing 2-1 at Guingamp. Issy also won, 1-0 at Soyaux and moved to six points with Soyaux and Guingamp. Le Havre are on four. At the top, Lyon and PSG recorded easy wins to keep the status quo with Lyon two points clear. A second hat trick on the weekend came from Clara Mateo who accounted for all of Paris FC’s scoring in a 3-1 win over Stade de Reims. Mateo has seven goals and is running second to Shaw.

Spain

Spain

WLDGFGAPTS
Barcelona40021012
Atletico Madrid3017110
Madrid310319
Athletic Club202748
Granadilla Tenerife211657
Eibar211437
Santa Teresa211557
Real Sociedad210536
Espanyol220456
Sevilla112535
Valencia112554
Levante111664
Real Madrid111464
Real Betis0313101
Logrono0311101
Rayo Vallecano020360
Deportivo de la Coruna040490
Sporting de Huelva0301120

The Latest: Real Sociedad fell from the ranks of those having not dropped a point, losing a 1-0 decision at Madrid. Priscila Borja scored the only goal in the match, 37 minutes in. Sociedad had not dropped any points but were three points behind after having a match postponed. The loss dropped them down to 8th and left Barcelona as the last perfect side in Spain. Barca routed Real Betis, 5-0. Atletico Madrid stayed two points back with a 2-0 win over Logrono. Elsewhere, Ebar won 1-0 away to Espanyol on a goal by former Houston Dash player Thembi Kgatlana, and Levante vs. Real Madrid was postponed. All teams play twice in the coming week.

More from Americans and NWSL players

Camila (Pride)’s side SE Palmeiras lost to Brasileiro Women but advanced to penalties after the aggregate was tied, and advanced to the semifinals of their Cup competition. Camila converted one of the penalties.

Machaela George (Reign) played 90 minutes in Fortuna Hjorring A/S’s 3-1 win over Brondby…Makenzy Doniak (Red Stars) played the first half for HB Køge who defeated Thy Thisted Q, 2-1. Emily Boyd (Red Stars) has a torn ACL and will not play again this season.

Kayla Sharples (Red Stars) went the distance for Kuopion Pallosuera but they came up short, 3-0 to Aland United.

Meaghan Nally (Thorns) played all 90 in Turbine Potsdams’s 8-0 Cup rout of Madgeburg…Taylor Korniek (Pride) started in Duisburg’s 3-0 win over Bocholt but was sent off in the 38th minute of the match.

Evelyne Viens (Sky Blue) had an assist during her 66-minute stint for Paris FC who defeated Stade de Reims, 3-1. Kaleigh Rhiel (Sky Blue) played the entire match for Paris. The Reims goal was scored from the spot by American Rachel CorbozCeleste Boureille (Thorns) went start-to-finish for Fleury 91, 4-0 losers to Paris Saint-Germain…Jodie Taylor (Reign) was an unused sub in Lyon’s 5-0 win over Montpellier. Celia Jimenez Delgado (Reign) has still not been on Lyon’s team sheet…Darian Jenkins (Reign) is still recovering from testing positive for COVID-19 and was not available for Bordeaux.

Nahomi Kawasumi (Sky Blue) played stoppage time for INAC Kobe in their 3-1 win over Cerezo Osaka.

Cece Kizer (Dash)’s Kolbotn IL lost 1-0 to Sandviken with Kizer on for the entire 90.

Jade Moore (Pride) played the first 66 minutes for Atletico Madrid. She left a scoreless match, but her side prevailed 2-0 over Logrono.

Ali Riley (Pride) played the final half hour as Rosengard FC easily dispatched Uppsala, 5-1…Hailie Mace (Courage) had a goal for Kristianstad in the win over Vittsjo. Lauren Barnes (Reign) went all the way for the winners. Elizabeth Eddy (Sky Blue) played 76 minutes for Vittsjo, while Quinn was not in the 18…Lindsay Agnew (Courage) sent in a cross that was handled and turned into a penalty, the first goal in Orebro’s 5-1 win over Umea. Agnew played the first half…Emily Sonnett (Pride) played the whole match for Goteborg FC, 3-0 winners over Vaxjo…Rachel Hill (Red Stars) played the opening 73 minutes for Linkopings FC, but they dropped a 2-1 match to Pitea.


— Isabella Valeriano Munson contributed to this report