WoSo Around the World: Chelsea, Bayern claim the top spots

WoSo Around the World: Chelsea, Bayern claim the top spots

In Germany, Wolfsburg edged Hoffenheim in a key clash near the top of the table while Manchester City asserted local dominance over Manchester United in England. Barcelona are still rolling in Spain and some college draft picks are into their spring seasons.

Germany

WLDGFGAPTS
Bayern Munich140054242
Wolfsburg1211431137
Hoffenheim941401628
Turbine Potsdam741212222
Bayer Leverkusen652182320
Eintracht Frankfurt552241317
Freiburg453111514
SGS Essen462171914
Werder Bremen39013419
Meppen1937396
SC Sand21007376
MSV Duisburg0938353

The Latest: Only two matches got off the mark last week, but one of them saw Wolfsburg go nine points clear in second place after defeating Hoffenheim, 1-0. Svenja Huth scored the only goal of the game in the 55th minute. In the other match, leaders Bayern Munich drilled Bremen, 7-0.

England

WLDGFGAPTS
Chelsea121247838
Manchester City1013461133
Manchester United1032321632
Arsenal742401423
Everton544231919
Reading447192419
Brighton & Hove Albion483113015
Tottenham Hotspur363132312
Birmingham City362101611
Aston Villa381113010
West Ham United29214308
Bristol City110310556

The Latest: Manchester City dealt their crosstown rivals United a major blow to their title hopes with a 3-0 dismantling. Meanwhile leaders Chelsea won twice, 3-0 over Arsenal and 5-0 at Bristol City. For more check out Emily Dulhanty’s last FA WSL Week in Review.

Spain

WLDGFGAPTS
Barcelona160084348
Levante1342412241
Real Madrid1242392038
Atletico Madrid1145392138
Madrid1252281638
Granadilla Tenerife1034301834
Real Sociedad954332331
Sevilla767232528
Valencia676323724
Eibar694222922
Rayo Vallecano5104173219
Athletic Club486202318
Espanyol5113133618
Sporting de Huelva485102317
Santa Teresa4123104115
Logrono3114163213
Real Betis4141174513
Deportivo de La Coruña3132214911

The Latest: Levante overcame a dodgy start to rally to a 3-2 win over Real Sociedad to maintain control of second place. Levante were behind after 12 minutes and 2-1 after 24. Alba Redondo scored the lone second half goal to decide it. Real Madrid lost some ground through a 1-1 draw at Sevilla. Real went ahead after 6 minutes but Lucia Ramirez Ramos equalized in the 28th and there were no more goals to be found.

More from Americans and NWSL players

Abby Dahlkemper (Courage, rights) played all 90 minutes in Manchester City’s 3-0 beatdown of Manchester United. Rose Lavelle (Reign, rights) came in for the last five minutes to help mop it up. Sam Mewis (Courage, rights) sat out with an ankle injury and will no longer be part of the U.S. roster for the SheBelieves Cup. Christen Press (Louisville, rights) went all the way for United but Tobin Heath (Louisville, rights) remains injured… Claire Emslie (Pride, rights) played 70 minutes in Everton’s 1-1 draw with Reading. Jess Fishlock (Reign) went all the way for Reading… Sam Kerr (Red Stars, rights) played 172 minutes over two matches against Bristol City and Arsenal and found the back of the net once, against Bristol. Caitlin Foord (Louisville, rights) has a knee injury and missed Arsenal’s loss to Chelsea… Emily Van Egmond (Pride, rights) played 90 minutes for West Ham in a losing effort (1-0) to Brighton & Hove Albion.

Mallory Weber (Kansas City) played 77 minutes in Adelaide’s 2-1 win over Canberra that moved United closer to a first ever appearance in the W-League finals (playoffs).

Mikayla Colohan (Pride draft pick) played 90 minutes for BYU and won some good reviews despite a 2-1 loss to UCLA. For UCLA — Karina Rodriguez (Spirit, rights) and Lucy Parker (Kansas City draft pick) played the entire match and Delanie Sheehan (Sky Blue draft pick) was on for about 75 minutes… Jada Talley (Louisville, rights) scored an early goal for Arizona on a shot from a tight angle while Jill Aguilera (Red Stars, rights) scored four minutes later and was named Woman of the Match (d. New Mexico State, 4-0)… Makamae Gomera-Stevens (Red Stars draft pick) had a goal and an assist in a strong showing for Washington State, 4-1 winners over Eastern Washington. Brianna Alger (Dash draft pick) did not play for Washington State… Jimena Lopez (Reign draft pick) played 90 minutes for Eibar who were reduced to nine women during a 2-1 loss to Granadilla Tenerife in Spain.

*Catch up on the action down in Liga MX Femenil (Mexico) with Rachael Kriger’s latest roundup.
*France did not have any matches scheduled last week


— Isabella Valeriano Munson contributed to this report